Privacy & Cookie Policy 2018-06-11T16:40:37+00:00

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Your privacy is important to us.
Scroll down to find out more.

SIBA Business Awards 2018 - Supplier Of The Year
  1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy by using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

1.4 In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to LemonTop Limited. For more information about us, see Section 18.

  1.  How we use your personal data

2.1 In this Section 2 we have set out:

  1. the general categories of personal data that we may process;
  2. the purposes for which we may process personal data; and
  3. -the legal bases of the processing.

2.2 We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data”). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

2.3 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services (“enquiry data”). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

2.4 We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (“notification data”). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

2.5 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us (“correspondence data”). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

2.6 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

2.7 Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

  1. Automated decision-making

3.1 We will not used automated decision-making.

  1. Providing your personal data to others

4.1 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

4.2 Financial transactions relating to our website may be handled by our payment services providers, We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers’ privacy policies and practices at paypal.com

  1. International transfers of your personal data

5.1 In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

5.1 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in the UK. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission,

5.4 CDN and Management Software are situated in Europe and the USA. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission,

5.5 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

  1. Retaining and deleting personal data

6.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

6.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3 We will retain your personal data as follows:

  1. personal data will be retained for a minimum period of 12 months following 25th May 2018, and for a maximum period of 50 months following 25th May 2018.

6.4   In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:

  1. the period of retention of personal data will be determined based on if you no longer require us keep your data and within the legal requirements we need for accounting purposes

6.5   Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

  1.  Security of personal data

7.1 We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

7.2 We will store all your personal data on secure servers, personal computers and mobile devices, and in secure manual record-keeping systems.

7.3 The following personal data will be stored by us in encrypted form: your name, contact information and password(s) .

7.4 Data relating to your enquiries and financial transactions that is sent from your web browser to our web server, or from our web server to your web browser, will be protected using encryption technology.

7.5 You acknowledge that the transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7.6 You should ensure that your password is not susceptible to being guessed, whether by a person or a computer program. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential and we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

  1. Amendments

8.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

8.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

8.3 We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

  1. Your rights

9.1 In this Section 9, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

9.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

  1. the right to access;
  2. the right to rectification;
  3. the right to erasure;
  4. the right to restrict processing;
  5. the right to object to processing;
  6. the right to data portability;
  7. the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
  8. the right to withdraw consent.

9.3 You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

9.4 You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

9.5 In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

9.6 In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

9.7 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

9.8 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

9.9 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

9.10 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

  1. consent; or
  2. that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

9.11 If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

9.12 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

9.13 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice in addition to the other methods specified in this Section 9.

  1. Third party websites

10.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

10.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

  1. Personal data of children

11.1 Our website and services are targeted at persons over the age of 18.

11.2 If we have reason to believe that we hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that personal data.

  1. Updating information

12.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

  1. Acting as a data processor

13.1 In respect of [specify data], we do not act as a data controller; instead, we act as a data processor.

13.2 Insofar as we act as a data processor rather than a data controller, this policy shall not apply. Our legal obligations as a data processor are instead set out in the contract between us and the relevant data controller.

  1. About cookies

14.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

14.2 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

14.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

  1. Cookies that we use

15.1 We use cookies for the following purposes:

  1. We use cookies  to help us to determine if you are logged into our website.
  1. Cookies used by our service providers

16.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

16.2 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. The relevant cookies are: _ga, _gid, _gat, AMP_TOKEN & _gac_.

  1. Managing cookies

17.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

  1. https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
  2. https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
  3. -http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
  4. https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
  5. https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and
  6. https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

17.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

17.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

  1. Our details

18.1 This website is owned and operated by LemonTop Limited.

18.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 07974712, and our registered office is at Coatham Hall, Coatham Mundeville, County Durham, DL3 0XL.

18.3 Our principal place of business is at Coatham Hall, Coatham Mundeville, County Durham, DL3 0XL.

18.4 You can contact us:

  1. by post, to the postal address given above;
  2. using our website contact form;
  3. -by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time; or
  4. by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.
  1. Data protection registration

20.1 We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

20.2 Our data protection registration number is ZA348728

  1. Representative within the European Union

21.1 Our representative within the European Union with respect to our obligations under data protection law is Steve Goll and you can contact our representative at LemonTop Limited, Coatham Hall, Coatham Mundeville, County Durham DL30XL, telephone 01325 311177.

  1. Data protection officer

22.1 Our data protection officers contact details are: S Gill, LemonTop Limited, Coatham Hall, Coatham Mundeville, County Durham DL30XL, telephone 01325 311177.

This policy was created on 23/05/2018 and last updated 11/06/18

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Your privacy is important to us. Scroll down to find out more.

SIBA Business Awards 2018 - Supplier Of The Year

LemonTop is committed to delivering a privacy-friendly website experience on lemontopcreative.com

Data Protection Notice

LemonTop is committed to delivering a privacy-friendly website experience on lemontopcreative.com. We will make you aware if we store any data, we will only ask you for relevant personal data and we promise not to share any data without your consent. Please see our Privacy Policy below for full details of what, where, when, why and how we collect data.

Privacy and Cookies Policy

This policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions.

If you register on this website you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your data under the terms of the following policy:

  1. 1. Under 18s
  2. Data We Collect
  3. Cookies
  4. How We Use Your data
  5. Email Communications
  6. Our Disclosure of Your Data
  7. Control of Your Password
  8. Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Data
  9. Security
  10. Changes to Privacy Policy
  11. Contact Details

 

1. Under 18s

Please do not submit any personal information to us if you are below 18 years of age.

2. Data We Collect

We collect personal data so we can provide you with a smooth, efficient, and personalised experience on lemontopcreative.com. This allows us to provide services that most likely meet your needs and to make your experience easier and quicker.

This privacy policy applies to the data collected via this website. It does not apply to any linked sites. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any data that you provide to linked sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. To learn about the privacy policies of any linked sites, please refer to the privacy statements on those sites.

To register with or order from this site we may collect the following personal data:

• Name

• Billing Information (name, address, email address, telephone number but NOT card details)

• Delivery Information (name, address, email address, telephone number and any special notes)

• Email Address

• Telephone Number(s)

We may collect and store data about your usage of our website including contact preferences, messages you post to the website, non-personal data submitted via forms (e.g. ‘become a stockist’, ‘nominate a stockist’, ‘contact us’, ‘competitions’) and your response to emails we send.

We use Google Analytics to analyse site usage (e.g. how our users arrive at our site, what they do on the site, what browser they are using and on what operating system etc) in order to improve the user experience. This data is not tied to personally identifiable information.

We use social buttons (e.g. Facebook ‘Like’, Twitter, Google+1 etc) to enable users to share or bookmark our web pages. Scripts from domains outside of lemontopcreative.com are used in order to implement these buttons and connect them to the relevant external sites. Users of social sites should be aware that they are likely to be collecting data on what you are doing throughout the internet. Please refer to the individual social sites for further details.

We may use external web services on lemontopcreative.com to display content within our web pages, for example YouTube for videos. As with the social buttons we cannot prevent these external domains from collecting information on your usage of embedded content.

Some of the emails we send contain tracking to help us monitor the relevance of the content, so we can improve emails in future. You can change your email preferences using the links in the email footer.

In order to process payments online we require the billing address for the credit card used and our external payment provider, WorldPay, requires your credit card details (see section 4 below).

To leave a comment in our UBU Tails Blog you have to be logged in or you have to give us your name. Once posted, you cannot change or remove any public postings made in our forums or other message areas or the feedback area. Our web administrator may choose to remove comments that do not conform to our Terms and Conditions.

3. Cookies

We store information about you using cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org.

We operate an ‘implied consent’ cookies policy. This means we assume you are happy with this policy and terms of use. If you are not happy then you should either:

(a) not use this site, or

(b) delete our cookies having visited the site, or

(c) browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting.

We use a session cookie to automatically log you in and to remember any shopping basket contents. For more information on session cookies visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html.

Google Analytics uses cookies to monitor how the site is being used. All user data is anonymous. For more information about Google’s position on privacy regarding its analytics service visit: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

4. How We Use Your data

The data we gather enables us to provide you with access to our complete website, fulfil any orders for goods you have placed and to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.

We may use your data to ask for your views on our services or to notify you about important changes or developments to the website or our services.

Where you have consented, we may use your data to:

(a) Inform you of other LemonTop products and services which may be of interest to you

(b) Keep you up-to-date with the latest competitions, news and events

(c) Send you promotional offers

 

5. Email Communications

You have the opportunity to opt in or out of LemonTop email communications. If at any stage you wish no longer to receive any emails from us you can change your preferences via the links at the bottom of the email footer.

6. Our Disclosure of Your Data

We do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about you to any third party.

Whilst we take the privacy of personal data seriously, we cannot guarantee that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

For example (without limitation) we may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications.

If our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

7. Control of Your Password

The security of passwords is the responsibility of the registrant. You may not disclose your password to any third parties nor share it with any third parties. If you lose control of your password, you may lose control over your personally identifiable information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password. This can be done in the Edit tab of ‘Your Account’ page, which is accessible via the login panel in the site’s header. If you forget your password you can reset it using the link in the login panel. We may suspend or cancel your registration if you breach of our terms and conditions.

8. Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Data

At any time you can review, delete or amend the data you submitted during registration by visiting the ‘My Account’ section of the site. This is accessible via the login panel in the site’s header. If you need help please contact the brewery direct.

At any time you can ask to see and have removed any information that we have stored on you, though we reserve the right to charge for this service. If you would like your personal information removed please contact us, however note that such data cannot be completely removed due to technical constraints and the fact that we back up our systems.

9. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We do not use encryption (such as SSL) or firewalls to further protect the information as it travels across the Internet. You should be aware that “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet.

10. Changes to Privacy Policy

If we are going to use your personal data in a different way we will make any changes to this Privacy Policy and post them to our site. Following such changes it is up to you whether you then continue to use the site. If you continue to use the site it is assumed that you accept such changes. If you do not accept such changes then you should stop using the site and contact us should you wish to have any of your details removed.

11. Contact Details

LemonTop  Ltd

Coatham Hall, Coatham Mundeville, Darlington, Durham, DL3 0xL.

Telephone: +44 (0) 1325 311177

 

Copyright © LemonTop Limited 2015. All rights reserved. This material is for personal use only. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of our Terms and Conditions and our Privacy Policy.